Privacy Statement

Commitment to Privacy

This Privacy statement briefly explains how Laminar collects personal information and then maintains, uses and discloses that information. It also provides some detail about your rights.


Personal Information

When using this site and our services, you will be providing Laminar with your personal information including your name, residential address, phone number, email address and age, as well as information regarding products and services you inquire about, or trade with, through us. Laminar will also maintain records of all transactions and activities with you. During the course of your relationship with Laminar, Laminar will also gather information about products and services provided to you.

Your personal information will be treated strictly in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act.

At any time, upon request, you may gain access to the information Laminar holds about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as described below.


Use by Laminar of the Information

That information, together with the information collected and maintained by Laminar during the course of our relationship with you, is required to keep you updated whilst you are a client and possibly of other activities of Laminar.

Laminar may also be required to provide your personal information to the Australian Securities & Investments Commission and other regulatory and government bodies from time-to-time in Australia.

Laminar may also disclose your personal information to:

  • its agents, employees and representatives;
  • financial institutions and other similar organisations in connection with its corporate activities or that are nominated by you;
  • external service providers and professional advisers that provide services to Laminar; or
  • any organisation which you request Laminar to, or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant.

Laminar may use your personal information for:

  • marketing Laminar products and services to you; or
  • developing an understanding of the products and services you may be interested in obtaining from Laminar.

Laminar takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Should you have any questions or complaints about your privacy, please contact us.  If a complaint is not resolved by Laminar to your satisfaction, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner.


Direct Marketing

Laminar will not be using or disclosing your sensitive personal information, or other personal information provided by a third party, for direct marketing without your consent. This also applies to non-sensitive personal information provided by you, if you make such a request via email.

If you believe that your information is being used for direct marketing without your consent, please inform us by emailing info@nulllaminar.com.au.


Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

In order to provide you with our services, Laminar may be required to provide your information to overseas recipients.

Laminar will expressly disclose any such occurrences to you.


Access to Information

You can gain access to any information Laminar holds about you, or seek correction of such information, by calling 1300 138 401 or emailing info@nulllaminar.com.au. Laminar will process your request usually within 14 days. If your request is complex, more time may be needed, in which case Laminar will advise you of the extra time required.


Your Consent

By accessing this site, you consent to Laminar collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information, including sensitive information, as defined by the Australian Privacy Act, about you and provided by you or by another person as described above.